ICCAS 2020

from Wednesday, 18 March 2020 (10:00) to Thursday, 19 March 2020 (18:15)
ISAE-SUPAERO (Amphitheater 4)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Mar 2020
19 Mar 2020
AM
11:30 --- Registration, Open on March 18, 2019, from 11:30 a.m ---
08:30 --- Welcome coffee ---
09:00
Keynote : Ethics and AI - Dr. Jean-François Bonnefon (until 09:45) (Amphitheater 4)
09:45
Oral session 3 (until 11:05) (Amphitheater 4)
09:45 Recognizing flight manoeuvre with deep recurrent neural nets - Mr Clément Sourice (Probayes) Dr Nicolas Crimier (Probayes)   (Amphitheater 4)
10:05 A New Approach to Intelligent Assistance: Cognitive Shadow - Prof. Sébastien Tremblay   (Amphitheater 4)
10:25 Mixed-Initiative Planning for Manned-Unmanned Teaming Missions - Mr Yannick Brand (HAT.tec GmbH) Mr Fabian Schmitt (HAT.tec GmbH)   (Amphitheater 4)
10:45 Recognizing Pilot State: Enabling Tailored In-Flight Assistance Through Machine Learning - Luis Lutnyk (ETH Zurich)   (Amphitheater 4)
11:05
Poster session 2 (until 11:50) (Amphitheater 4)
11:50
Panel Session : Military Aviation Issues (until 12:50) (Amphitheater 4)
PM
13:00 --- Opening speeches and introduction to scientific topics ---
13:30
Oral session 1 (until 14:50) (Amphitheater 4)
13:30 Visual scanning strategies according to aircraft automation level - Olivier LEFRANCOIS   (Amphitheater 4)
13:50 A Model of Monitoring Complex Automated Systems and an Associated Training Approach - Dr Dorrit Billman (San Jose State University@NASA Ames)   (Amphitheater 4)
14:10 What is a good visual scan speed for military pilots? - Emilien Dubois   (Amphitheater 4)
14:30 Augmenting fighter pilot training with a non-invasive eye-tracking system: An evaluation in an operational training context - Rama Myers (Seeing Machines Ltd. )   (Amphitheater 4)
14:50
Poster session and coffee break (until 15:35) (Amphitheater 4)
15:35
Panel session « Air Transport Issues » (until 16:35) (Amphitheater 4)
16:35
Oral session 2 (until 17:55) (Amphitheater 4)
16:35 Lessons learnt from Boeing 737 MAX accidents about human factor considerations in aircraft design and certification - Mr Joël JEZEGOU (ISAE-SUPAERO, Université de Toulouse, France)   (Amphitheater 4)
16:55 Thinking aircraft design and its production system design together - Dr Thomas Polacsek (ONERA) Dr Cédric Pralet (ONERA) Dr Stéphanie Roussel   (Amphitheater 4)
17:15 MBSE and MDOA for Early Validation of Design Decisions: a Bibliography Survey - Jean-Charles Chaudemar (ISAE-SUPAERO)   (Amphitheater 4)
17:35 Assistance to transport aviation pilots faced with unforeseen circumstances - Dr Jean Pinet (AAE)   (Amphitheater 4)
17:55
Keynote: Cognitive Automation - Prof. Axel Schulte (until 18:40) (Amphitheater 4)
18:40 --- Free time ---
20:30 --- Gala dinner ---
12:50 --- Lunch buffet ---
14:15
Oral session 4 (until 15:35) (Amphitheater 4)
14:15 Designing for Flexibility: A Human Systems Integration Approach -- From rigid automation to flexible autonomy in aerospace operations - Prof. Guy Andre Boy   (Amphitheater 4)
14:35 Design, Implementation and Evaluation of a Manned-Unmanned Teaming Concept for Fighter Jet Missions - Simon Schwerd (Universität der Bundeswehr Munich)   (Amphitheater 4)
14:55 Human intelligent Machine Team collaboration towards single pilot operations - Charles Dormoy (CATIE)   (Amphitheater 4)
15:15 Levels of Aviation Autonomy - Mr Matthew Carrico (Collins Aerospace) Mr Eric THOMAS (Collins Aerospace)   (Amphitheater 4)
15:35 --- Coffee break ---
15:50
Oral session 5 (until 16:50) (Amphitheater 4)
15:50 Hyperscan Project: investigate the physiological and neural markers of teammates cooperation. - Dr Nicolas Drougard (ISAE-SUPAERO, Université de Toulouse, Toulouse, France)   (Amphitheater 4)
16:10 Challenges and considerations for in-flight monitoring of pilots and crews - Jean-François Gagnon (Thales)   (Amphitheater 4)
16:30 Realtime Assessment of Team Workload and Collaboration during C2 mission flight - Mr Rafal Hrynkiewicz (Thales Research & Technology)   (Amphitheater 4)
16:50
Conclusion (until 17:05) (Amphitheater 4)